Nigeria Records 675 New COVID-19 Cases, Total Now 20,919

Nigeria Records 675 New COVID-19 Cases, Total Now 20,919

Nigeria Records 675 New COVID-19 Cases, Total Now 20,919

Nigeria has recorded 675 new instances of COVID-19, getting the all out number of contaminations the nation to 20,919.

The Nigeria Center for Disease Control (NCDC) made this known by means of its Twitter handle on Monday.

“On the 22nd of June 2020, 675 new affirmed cases and 7 passings were recorded in Nigeria. No new state has revealed a case over the most recent 24 hours.

Till date, 20919 cases have been affirmed, 7109 cases have been released and 525 passings have been recorded in 35 states and the Federal Capital Territory.

“The 675 COVID-19 new cases are accounted for from 21 states; Lagos-288, Oyo-76, Rivers-56, Delta-31, Ebonyi-30, Gombe-28, Ondo-20, Kaduna-20, Kwara-20, Ogun-17, FCT-16, Edo-13, Abia-10, Nasarawa-9, Imo-9, Bayelsa-8, Borno-8, Katsina-8, Sokoto-3, Bauchi-3, Plateau-2,” the NCDC said.

See the breakdown of cases by state underneath;

Affirmed Cases by State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos8,8647,2901,448126
FCT1,5831,06349030
Kano1,19042171851
Oyo9886882919
Rivers93049040931
Edo79752424231
Ogun66328136616
Kaduna60028230810
Delta53238213020
Gombe47921525014
Borno4767836731
Bauchi46713232411
Katsina43417323922
Jigawa3171201916
Ebonyi264412221
Plateau2531161316
Imo243219213
Abia232136933
Kwara200721226
Nasarawa19393946
Bayelsa1771372911
Ondo154815617
Enugu144110295
Sokoto138811614
Zamfara760715
Kebbi6721406
Anambra666519
Niger6626373
Akwa Ibom6520432
Osun609465
Yobe563458
Adamawa453375
Benue4429150
Ekiti355282
Taraba188100
Kogi3300

2 comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

x

Check Also

Over $30 bn expected to create COVID-19 medicines, immunizations – WHO

The World Health Organization said Friday that a worldwide activity to accelerate the turn of ...